Privacy Notice & Competition Entry Conditions

Competition Entry Terms

On completing and submitting this competition, you will automatically be entered into a draw for one of these prizes. No correspondence will be entered into and the winners will be notified by post or email within 28 days of the closing date. The competition is not open to employees of Football Insider or participating companies. No cash alternative will be offered. The prize (s) described are available at the date of publication. Events may occur that render the promotion or the awarding of the prize impossible due to reasons beyond Football Insider’s (publisher of the relevant website/magazine) control, which may at its discretion vary or amend the promotion and the reader agrees that no liability shall be attached to Football Insider as a result thereof. Proof of emailing will not be accepted as proof of delivery and no responsibility can be accepted for entries lost, delayed, mislaid or for any technical failure or for any event which may cause the competition to be disrupted or corrupted. In order to determine an outright winner or winners to a competition, the Editor reserves the right to request entrants to take part in an eliminating contest (or ‘tie breaker’). Where for any reason there are more winners than prizes on offer, the Editor reserves the right to conduct a simple draw to determine the winner or winners of the prizes. Unless otherwise stated, entry to all competitions is restricted to entrants of 18 years of age or over. Names of winners will be available on receipt of a request enclosing a stamped self-addressed envelope to: Competitions Manager, Football Insider, 2nd Floor, 105 Farringdon Road, London, EC1R 3BU. If the winner of a competition is unable to take up a prize for any reason, the Editor reserves the right to award it to an alternative winner, in which case the first winner chosen will not be eligible for any share of the prize whatsoever. The Editor’s decision is final and it is a condition of entry to any competition that the entrant agrees to be bound by these rules whether they be published or not, and that the decisions of the Editor and judges on any matter whatsoever arising out of or connected with the competition are final. No purchase of the magazine/website is necessary and no more than one entry per household. Competitions open to UK residents only, unless otherwise stated.

Football Insider Publishing Ltd Privacy Notice

Your personal information is being processed by Football Insider Publishing Ltd. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with current legislation and best practice. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data.

Whenever you provide personal information we will treat that information in accordance with this Notice. We endeavour at all times to keep your data accurate and secure, and to honour your data preferences with regard to receipt of direct marketing e.g. email, mobile messaging and mobile telephone calls.

What information we collect

To provide you with the best possible customer experience we may ask you to submit personal information such as your name, postcode, email address and mobile phone number. Providing this personal information helps us to provide you with a better experience e.g. not having to login to websites each time you visit and showing you content that really interests you.

Additionally we use web technologies e.g. cookies and web beacons, to automatically track and log limited personal data and link this with information you or other suppliers have provided. For detailed information on Cookies and how you can choose to allow or prevent sites accessing cookies, see

Anonymous data will be recorded for the purpose of reporting web traffic statistics, advertisement ‘click-throughs’, and/or other activities on our sites.

How we use your data

The personal information we obtain will be used for the following purposes.

Technical administration of the web site, enhancing your experience of the site, research and development, customer service, marketing, advertising targeting and making your personal data available to selected partners. This will include Football Insider and our partners sending you information about products and services that will be relevant to you, by email, mobile messaging, postal mail or direct telephone contact. All of the above are subject to your stated preferences; we and our content partners will always make it clear how you can prevent i.e. opt-out of these uses.

We may use third party suppliers to provide part of our service to you. In some circumstances these providers may be based in countries outside the European Economic Area whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under UK Law. In such circumstances we will have in place strict contractual arrangements that will require your information is processed securely, at least to a standard equivalent to the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation. Before we release data on this basis, we will ensure that the information is being provided to a genuine and properly authorised investigation. If we are not satisfied that there are valid grounds for releasing the information, the Data Protection Act does not oblige us to do so. If we refuse to release the information, law enforcement agencies may obtain a court order requiring us to provide it.

Individual Choice

If you have registered on the Football Insider website you can access your personal information preferences by logging in to our registration system and using the username and password details you selected. You can also unsubscribe to any/all lists by sending an email request to (including your full name, postcode and website registration / competition information).

You will ALWAYS be given a straightforward way to opt out from our direct marketing each time you receive a communication from us or one of our advertising partners.

Access to Personal Information

If you wish, you can obtain a copy of any personal information we have about you by sending your request to The Data Controller, Football Insider Ltd, 2nd Floor, 105 Farringdon Road, London, EC1R 3BU

We will provide you, at no charge, with a hard copy of the personal data that we keep about you within 30 days, although we will require proof of your identity. If you consider that the information we hold about you is incorrect, you may where appropriate, have the data erased, amended or updated.

Personal information security

Football Insider Ltd security policies, rules and technical measures have been implemented to protect your personal information from unauthorised or improper use and from accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and are bound by contract to do so.

Note that some of our websites provide forums where you can post information. When you do so, be aware that other visitors may collect any information you make public.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our Privacy Notice, please contact: The Data Controller, Football Insider, 2nd Floor, 105 Farringdon Road, London, EC1R 3BU. If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner via their website

If we decide to change our Privacy Notice we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

In the event of any part of Football Insider Ltd either being sold or going into receivership, we reserve the right to continue to share your data to third parties in accordance with the latest preferences you have provided. You will be informed should any change of ownership occur, and the new owner will manage your personal information preferences.


We have published a new cookie policy. It explains what cookies are and how we use them on our site. To learn more about cookies and their benefits, please view our cookie policy at If you’d like to disable cookies on this device, please visit for more information on how to do this. Please be aware that parts of the site will not function correctly if you disable cookies. By using our websites you consent to our use of cookies on this device in accordance with our cookie policy unless you have disabled them.